The Dynamics of the Population and the Transformation of Regional Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takayuki  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20252158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASARI Ichiro  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50115432)
UWAFUJI Ichiro  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00281494)
TAKASE Koji  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20350358)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策 / 政策シミュレーション / システム・ダイナミックス / 人口減少 / 経済成長
Research Abstract
This project analyses the relationship between the population decrease and the economic growth of the regions. Synchronizing the population model and the macro-economic model, this simulation analysis revealed that the current economic stagnation of the region, where the manufacturing had brought economic growth, related to population decrease, and the growing gap of economic strength among regions moved in step with the dynamics of population.