The decision mechanism of education preference and the optimal education policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FURUMATSU Noriko  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60293685)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高等教育 / 教育政策 / 経済学 / 範囲の経済性 / 教育選好
Research Abstract
This study examines the scale and scope economies of higher education institutions in Japan, to exploring the decision factor of individual's education preference. The standard approach for testing the scale and scope economies is the application of the cost function. However, the cost function approach often encounters a difficulty in obtaining reliable data on input prices, especially the input prices of capital for higher education institutions. This study proposes a duality approach based on the input distance function. We apply the testing procedure to the data pertaining to 218 Japanese private universities in 1999 and 2004. The results indicate the scale economies, and the scope diseconomies in small-scale universities.