Project/Area Number |
21530263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 沖縄振興開発計画 / 北海道開発計画 / 地域開発の自主性 / 沖縄 / 復帰前 / 製造業 / 琉球政府 / 日本政府 / 保護策 / 新全総 / 地域開発 / 臨海工業 / 高度経済成長期後期 / 長期経済開発計画 / 工業化 / 地域の自主性 |
Research Abstract |
This research clarified that, the seaside heavy chemical industry, which Okinawan local government wanted to invite around 1970's, had become out of date because of economy liberalization of Japanese government. It means that Okinawan local government had week economic planning power. The research also clarified that, Okinawan administration and industrial circles had strong attitude of protectionism, it developed manufacturing industry in Okinawa after the War. But the inflow of goods from the mainland weeded out fragile local manufacture after 1972. And by examining the blanket budget system of Okinawan development project, it is cleared that the structure of public works of Japan had tendency to restrict the subjectivity of local government.