Empirical study of Monetary Policy and Simulation of Optimal Policy in Japan Using Dynamic General Equilibrium Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IIBOSHI Hirokuni  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90381441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済統計学 / 金融政策 / マクロ計量経済モデル / 動学一般均衡モデル / ニューケインジアンモデル / 経済政策
Research Abstract
We developed a large scale DSGE model with goods and labor markets to be added financial market, and incorporated it with dynamic factor model, a kind of statistical model, which deals with large volume of panel data set. This type of DSGE model is referred to as "data rich DSGE model". And also we invented "historical decomposition" which extracts factors of contribution from business cycles arisen in past as a useful tool of policy analysis. We will start new empirical studies using these models and tools from now on.