Prediction Markets and Economic Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Katsuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70278274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords予測 / 予測市場 / 市場モデル / エージェント
Research Abstract
This research studies how we can make use of prediction markets for companies' decision-making. Prediction market is a tool, in which we buy and sell the securities for future events. More specifically, we trade the idea securities in, what we call, preference markets and idea markets. The experiments are carried out to confirm their effectiveness, using an open source prediction-market software modified for the Japanese students. In addition, we adopted the micro-blogging as a platform to generate ideas, and conducted a field experiment in a medium-sized enterprise