Policy Determination under Non-democratic Regimes : A Game-theoretic Political Economy Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Hideaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40239520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治経済学 / 非民主主義 / ガバナンス / 経済成長 / 長期停滞 / 縁故主義 / 内生的経済成長 / 経済停滞 / 内生的政策選択 / 地政学 / 国内紛争 / 国際紛争 / 政治的縁故主義 / 政治的コース定理
Research Abstract
(1) I make a new index of(geo) political instability using the data of international conflicts after World War II and demonstrate that the index has a strong positive correlation to the growth rate of each non-democratic country.(2) Constructing a political economy model in which political elite strategically use redistributive policy in order to suppress masses' protests, I demonstrate that the rate of returns on physical capital, the strength of bequest motive, and the amount of human capital endowment are critical factors that determine whether the adopted policies are growth-enhancing or growth-suppressing in non-democratic countries.(3) Using a political economy model of preferential taxation, I demonstrate that such a discriminatory policy induced by political cronyism causes a domino reaction of inefficient factor movements, which may generate expectation-driven multiple equilibria and economic instability.