The Political Economy of the Philippine ICT Service Industries : Possibilities and limits of ICT-led Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Keiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (60137180)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィリピン / IT-BPO産業 / ICTサービス産業 / ICT主導型経済成長 / コンタクトセンター / アウトソーシング / オフショア / KPO / オフショア生産 / コールセンター / BPO / オフショアリング / BOP
Research Abstract
(1) I identified the characteristics, categories, scales, growth trends and HR & business management of the Philippine ICT Services Industries based on the field research in the Philippines. (2) I explored the latest articles which analyzed the economic and social impacts of ICT services industries in the developing countries. (3) Based on the above researches, I analyzed the possibilities of the ICT services-led growth in the Philippines.