Analysis on The Mechanism for Influence of ICT Progress on Income Inequality in Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Shoji  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30274418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済発展 / 不平等 / 所得格差 / 情報通信技術(ICT) / 研究開発(R&D) / 技術進歩 / 内生的経済成長 / 研究開発(R & D)
Research Abstract
Assuming that progress of ICT is regarded as increase of implementation level for technology, we construct the model where implementation level and S-shaped learning curve are involved. The results are the followings. The higher parameter for rate of learning as to implementation level of technology is, the lower growth rate of potential productivity at steady state is. A shape of implementation curve affects income inequality. In addition to the theoretical analysis, with empirical analysis such as dynamic panel data and multiple regression analysis, we confirm that worldwide income inequality has widened since 1990s and progress of ICT increases income inequality worldwide.