The research refines factors including the number of births, classification of families, and regional comparisons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHeisei International University
Principal Investigator
SATO Haruhiko  平成国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90406588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会保障 / 少子化 / 人口 / 出産意図 / 代替的選択肢 / 精神的・肉体的負担の軽減 / 部屋数 / 変数の順序 / 選択肢の順序 / 出生意図 / 生活費の受取り / 夫の育児手伝い / 夫婦の満足度 / 一緒にいる時のやすらぎ / 代替的要因
Research Abstract
This study examines factors influencing the choice to have a child. The research found that childbirth intent is greatly affected when alternative support regarding child-care is made available. For example, results pointed favorably towards a greater intent if the husband is cooperative in domestic duties such as housework and child-rearing. In addition, the alternative support in domestic duties and childcare can be seen to reduce the physical and mental burden on the wife, and thus favorably contribute to childbirth intent. Regarding the issue of household income, if a financial base was in place, the presence of alternative support in child-rearing was not a significant factor. Finally, when household size was realistically conducive to child-rearing, realistic support options appeared to factor into the intent to have a child.