A Study of Behavioral and Cognitive Economics on Food Crisis in the Risk Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOME Masaki  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30137020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食の危機 / リスク知覚 / 行動経済学 / ニューロエコノミックス / 実験経済学 / 食の安全性 / 曖昧性知覚 / 脳科学的実験 / 不安と危機感 / 認知経済学 / 食品偽装 / 企業倫理 / 社会ネットワーク論 / リスク社会 / 社会系心理学
Research Abstract
Using behavioral economics, cognitive economics and neuroeconomics that have investigated risk perception of human beings, we study theoretical and empirical problems of food crisis that are, so to speak, anomalies to be difficult for the standard economics to analyze. Furthermore, by the feedback of our analytical results on economic theory, we present an overview how behavioral economics, cognitive economics and neuroeconomics should be developed in future with considering the implications of the food crisis's analysis.