Safety and Liberalization of Food Import under Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Fumio  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90220706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (90238543)
AKIYOSHI Yuuko  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30218242)
WATANABE Takatoshi  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (00319831)
MOTEGI Hajime  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10407661)
KIMURA Masanobu  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50339983)
TACHIBANA Toru  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (90384700)
藤川 清史  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策 / 農業経済学 / 食料安全保障 / 需要予測
Research Abstract
The stable supply of food in Japan will be achieved not by self-sufficiency but dependence on import from the cases in Southeast Asia and Middle East. The food self-sufficiency rates based on calorie estimated by the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery is not appropriate for the stable supply. In order to establish the safety in Japanese food, both the quarantine system and the farm land ownership are necessarily reformed.