Policy Effects by Residential Waste Pay-As-You-Throw Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Shusaku  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00105024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsごみ有料化 / ごみ減量効果 / ごみ処理費削減効果 / 住民合意形成 / 不法投棄防止 / 経済的手法 / 経費削減効果 / 収集委託費 / ごみ有料化の減免制度 / 有料化と危機対応 / インセンティブプログラム / 家庭ごみ有料化 / 不法投棄の防止効果 / ごみ処理経費の削減効果 / 資源物拠点回収 / 大連市のごみ有料化 / ごみ処理費の削減効果 / ごみ量のリバウンド / 米国のPAYTシステム
Research Abstract
Policy Effects by Residential Waste Pay-As-You-Throw(PAYT) Programs in Japanese cities were analyzed in this research work. The evaluation criteria adopted in this research include waste reduction and recycling promotion effects, cost reduction effects in waste collection or incineration sector, consensus building among citizens, and prevention of illegal dumping. A lot of waste reduction effects data samples collected from PAYT cities were analyzed by cross-sectional summing. Within 88 cities with valid answers, 70 cities that adopt the simple unit-pricing programs were selected as samples. The trend in this survey shows that the waste reduction rates get higher as the price increases. There is comparatively large waste reduction effect after the implementation. There is no trend of rebound after a few years as much as it was feared.