Capacity Building for Innovation at Industrial Clusters in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUCHIKI Akifumi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10450446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Reishi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50294608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済発展 / 産業クラスター / イノベーション / アジア / カタルーニア / 文化 / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
We found that it is important in innovating new products that we form the food-sightseeing industry cluster instead of the manufacturing industry cluster. In Asia, the Chinese economy passed its turning point and changed its pattern of economic development. Our research project examined the sightseeing industry clusters at Naples in Italy, Barcelona in Spain and Lisbon in Portugal, finding our hypotheses that the development of culture is needed for innovation and that it is possible to apply DNA sequencing analysis in genetic engineering to industrial cluster policy. We tried to define the primary factors of culture. One of our hypotheses is that we can introduce the concepts in biology to industrial cluster policy ; in particular, the concepts of Hox genes, segments, genetic modification in genetic engineering.