Changes of Labour Market and Social Transformation since the Inception of Economic Reforms in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
KISO Junko  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (70192557)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済発展 / 貧困緩和 / 労働市場 / インド / 社会変容 / インフォーマル・セクター / 経済政策 / 経済事情 / 中間層
Research Abstract
Since the inception of economic reforms in the 1990s, India has had a great deal of attention for its high economic growth and a steady decline of poverty. But the overall employment trends have not necessarily shown the changes which may lead to poverty reduction. In this research, therefore, I attempted to clarify the mechanism of poverty alleviation by exploring the recent employment situation, working conditions and inter-and intra-generational mobility of the urban workers, based on secondary data and empirical research that includes field surveys on urban informal sector workers, casual workers in the daily labour markets, etc. and a mail-back survey on some Japanese companies in India.