Study about the effect of "EU Enlargement" and MonetaryShock on the EU Labor Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masako  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50306073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済政策 / EU / 労働市場 / 拡大 / 金融ショック / EU
Research Abstract
This study shows influence of the fifth enlargement and recent monetary shock on EU labor market through four case studies of Sweden, UK, Finland, and Iceland, and considers its implication on the European integration. In those case studies, it is shown that the enlargement brought conflicts and tensions in society of a high-income country, and that the more integration of the European market needs the more coordination of labor market policies in the member countries.