The informal economy in Vietnam and its potentials for labor intensive industrialization under globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kenta  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70454981)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル経済化 / ベトナム / 縫製産業 / インフォーマル経済 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 東南アジア経済 / 労働集約型工業化
Research Abstract
The informal economy is the largest provider of non-agricultural jobs in may developing countries, and how this sector has been affected by the globalizing trend in production and distribution has become one of the key concerns of its policy makers and development professionals. In line with this, this research focused on how the ongoing globalization has affected the informal economies in developing countries, by looking at the case of the Vietnamese domestic market oriented garment industry, using the global value chain (GVC) framework. In light of upgrading possibilities of local informal industries in developing countries, and also in terms of its overall industrialization prospects, it has been argued that while export markets remain important avenues for industrial upgrading, there should be more emphasise on domestic market oriented policies to realize further sustainable growth.