Development and evaluation of the sustainable knowledge industries growth model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yukinori  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80299049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Kanichiro  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10333551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政策シミュレーション / 産業政策 / 知識産業 / 産業連関表 / 自由貿易政策 / 水平貿易 / 自給率 / フランス / 二次エネルギー消費 / EU / エネルギー生産性分析モデル / 経済成長シミュレーション / ブルキナファソ / 仏IO表の日本形式への変換 / エネルギー生産性
Research Abstract
"Sustainable knowledge industries growth model" has been developed on the basis of the IO table data covering the 60 years trace of economic growth of Japan and France(EU). According to the results of simulation on this model, (1) Political vision of EU's Lisbon Strategy, such as Construction of Knowledge Society, has provided a concrete political result, such as sustainable economic growth in France, based on the fruits of the single market integration policy. (2) Japanese vision policy for stimulating the knowledge industries has started in 1960s, but it provided less fruits of economic growth under the new vision of the construction of the science and technology nation in 1990, because of the lack of the sophisticated regional single market policy which would make possible another type of the economic growth, such as the French type knowledge production system by the input use of knowledge. (3) The input coefficient of secondary energy to the knowledge industry has recently increased in both Japan and EU, while the weight of electricity and gas consumption has increased. This would make less impact on the greenhouse effect.