Study on Financing for Disaster Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Toshihisa  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (90030668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords復興財源 / 復興資金 / 復興政策 / 間接被害 / 生活再建 / 自然災害 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 東日本大震災 / 復興対策基本法 / 臨時特別増税 / 建設国債 / 四川大震災
Research Abstract
In Japan in which serious natural disasters occur frequently, the necessary acts of government and administration have been considerably fixed about the emergency assistance to disaster victims, and restoration of physical social infrastructures. However, about revival of victims' residence and life conditions and stricken area economy, after a catastrophic disaster happens, the argument and confusion involving a revival source of revenue have arisen. This was analyzed with the example of the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake. And in order to solve this, the necessity for establishment of permanent countermeasures against calamities and reconstruction act, which also institutionalizes in advance a revival source of revenue and finance planning, was studied.