The International Labor Migration Between China and Japan:Mechanism and Socio-Economic Impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research Institution(公財)国際東アジア研究センター (2011)
The International Centre for the Study of East Asian Development (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
戴 二彪  (公財)国際東アジア研究センター, 主席研究員 (20300840)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働力移動 / 日中 / 双方向 / メカニズム / 影響 / 日中間 / グローバル化 / 専門技術者 / 単純労働者
Research Abstract
During the 3-year study period(2009-2012), based on field surveys and official statistics, we analyzed the labor(population) migration between China and Japan, the two most important economies in Asia. The bi-direction migration scales, the geographical distribution/industrial distribution of migrants and the underlying factors of these distributions, and the economic/social impacts of these international migration on the destination regions/cities are examined and clarified.
Based on such surveys and analysis, several papers and research reports have been presented at international conferences and seminars held in Japan and China. Some of them have been published in academic journals or policy-oriented magazines. In addition, a part of research results have been edited into a Japanese book titled as The New Chinese Migrants and China's Economic Development : From Brain Drain to Brain Circulation, which will be published by the Taga Shupan(Tokyo) in July, 2012.