Learning through Foreign Direct Investment in Sub-Saharan Africa : The Case of the Garment Industry in Madagasca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research Institution日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所 (2012)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUNISHI Takahiro  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (80450526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済発展 / 製造業 / 外国直接投資 / 企業データ / マダガスカル / 貿易 / 市場アクセス / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We have investigated possibility of manufacturing development in sub-Saharan Africa through a case study of the garment industry in Madagascar. First, we found that foreign direct investment in Madagascar has catalyzed development of local exporting firms, indicating potential of the FDI-led industrialization. Second, the political turmoil emerged in 2009 has significantly affected the industry through drastic reduction of exports, which led to large loss of employment for uneducated and female workers.