Theories and Empirical Studies on Behavioral Corporate Finance
Project/Area Number |
21530291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Chikashi 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30367990)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 限定合理性 / 企業金融 / 利益還元政策 / 資本構成 / M&A |
Research Abstract |
This study implemented the empirical studies of behavioral corporate finance based on theories and stylized facts recently appeared in the US literature. Our empirical studies were conducted by using the Japanese data, and the results were published in journals. More concretely, we demonstrated the empirical studies mainly on payout policy of the Japanese firms from the viewpoints of behavioral corporate finance. Moreover, we also discussed other topics such as capital structure, and published the results in journals as well.