Empirical examinations on the relationship between the human capital investments and monitoring by shareholders in business corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akitoshi  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (80307371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコーポレート・ファイナンス / 人的資本 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 買収防衛策 / 利益調整 / 配当政策 / ファイナンス / 企業統治 / 金融論
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to examine empirically the tradeoff between the human capital investments and managerial monitoring by shareholders in business corporations. The empirical results based on the large-scale dataset show :(1) the firms in which human capital is important use earnings management in order to reduce tax payments and(2) the firms in which human capital is important on average set the amount of dividends at a relatively high level, preserving a relatively large amount of internal cash. In addition, the empirical results from the analysis of takeover defenses indicate that there may be managerial entrenchments in the motives of human capital investments.