Estimation of Social and Institutional Factors in Southeast Asian Corporate Financing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hidenobu  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00233461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融論 / 企業資金調達 / 企業投資行動 / 政府支配 / 外資系企業 / 民族的所有構造 / フィリピン / ベトナム / インドネシア / 移行経済 / 経済制度 / 銀行業 / Data Envelopment Analysis / 企業資金調達行動 / 制度経済 / 東南アジア / 計量経済分析
Research Abstract
In developing countries, informal socio-cultural networks as well as business conglomerates are recognized to complement the formal economic system. We estimated the influence of these informal factors on business activities of Asian companies by using the micro level data. Our estimation results suggested that informal networks functioned as substitutes for formal system when legal and economic system was underdeveloped. However, as the formal system was modernized and strengthened, the influence of the socio-cultural elements on business operations of companies weakened.