An Empirical Study of Japanese Attitudes toward Taxes and Public Services
Project/Area Number |
21530294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMAKI Kazuo 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (20456346)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 租税負担 / 受益 / 納税者意識 / 消費税 / 所得税 / 社会心理学 / 付加価値税 / 番号制度 / 公共サービス / 国民意識 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify Japanese attitudes toward taxes and public services by conducting internet-based questionnaire surveys and field work. Internet-based surveys were conducted 4 times during the 5-year study period, and trends were investigated concerning items such as sex, age, annual household income, and occupation. This study deals with appropriate burden sharing of income tax, consumption tax and corporation tax, as well as with building trusting relationships within Japanese society, based on the analysis of these survey results.