A Behavioral Framework for Bank-Firm Relationships in SME Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tatsuhiko  信州大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (50092854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTSUURA Kouichi  信州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00106147)
IKEDA Yoshikazu  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10334880)
Research Collaborator KATASE Takuya  学校法人未来学舎国際コンピュータビジネス専門学校, 教務部長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業銀行間関係 / メインバンク制 / ソフトな予算制約 / ホールドアップ / 状態依存型ガバナンス / メイン寄せ / 債権者間の調整 / カウベル効果 / ホールドアップ効果 / 市場淘汰 / 債権者間の調整の失敗 / 地域金融 / 関係依存的金融 / メインバンク関係 / 状態依存的ガバナンス / 制度的補完性 / 企業間信用 / 関係依存型金融 / プロスペクト理論 / メインバンク
Research Abstract
Listed and unlisted firms are each separated into two groups, sales top 15% and bottom 15%, or existing and gone bankrupt, each of which we analyzed. We were concerned about the disciplinary mechanism through mainbank? firm loan relationships, and examined the hypotheses of soft budgeting and coordination failure. We also got a result supporting hold-up hypothesis by verifying that mainbanks as concentrated debtholders imposed higher interest rates to financially distressed firms, either listed or unlisted.