A empirical study of short-term interest rate around its lower bound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hideki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90510214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファイナンス / 短期金利 / 政策反応関数 / 金利の平滑化 / 金利の下限 / Taylorルール / 状態空間表現 / ゼロ金利 / Tobitモデル / GMM / 最尤推定 / ヘックマンの方法 / EMアルゴリズム / 金利変動の平滑化 / 非定常過程と見せかけの回帰
Research Abstract
We investigate the dynamics of short-term interest rate empirically based on a popular policy reaction function proposed by Clarida et al. (1998). We want to simulate long-term series of nominal short-term interest rate which includes periods of low interest rate around its lower bound. So we develop this base model to a Tobit model to express the dynamics of short-term rate at either higher or lower level. Also we prepare four alternative consistent estimators, three GMMEs and a MLE, to estimate this Tobit model. Using a realized long-term series of short-term interest rate of Japanese Yen which includes enough observations around its lower bound, we estimate our Tobit model by each estimator. And we find the opposite biases in residuals between GMMEs and MLE. Some additional analyses show that these biases might not be caused by existence of lower bound. So we suspect the base model and test a hypothesis assumed in it that a central bank would make interest rate smoothing. It has been known difficult to test it empirically. But now we have a new way to test it by exploiting the lower bound of interest rate. Indeed the interest rate smoothing hypothesis is rejected strongly by this test using Japanese data.