Study on the Macrodynamics of Financial Crisis : From the Point of View of Income Distribution, Debt Burden, and Financial Assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Kenshiro  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30273395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Hiroyuki  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10264326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融の不安定性 / Profit Sharing / 負債 / 金融資産 / 確信の不安定性 / 金融政策 / 金属の不安定性 / Profit-Sharing / ミンスキー
Research Abstract
This research examined financial instability from the point of view of income distribution, debt burden, and financial assets, and emphasized the importance of the stable financial structure. This research presented that the Japanese financial structure has become fragile since the mid-1990s and the Korean financial structure has become robust since the Asian monetary crisis by using a VAR model. This research also demonstrated that the stock of financial assets makes an economy unstable, and the Profit-Sharing rule in Japan further stabilizes the economy when the financial structure of the economy is already stable.