Law and Economics, and Mechanism Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Atsushi  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (10207425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIZAWA Shigehiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法と経済学 / 厚生経済学 / 制度設計 / オークション / 公共工事 / 経済実験 / 公共経済学 / 二重の基準論 / 不法行為法 / 法政策分析 / 法解釈学 / 手抜き工事 / 社会規範 / 不法行為
Research Abstract
This research intended to integrate two different research area, mechanism design and law and economics and applied the mechanism design theory to the important topics of public law and economics. Tsuneki published articles and books regarding the consistency of mechanism design theory and the rules of Japanese public law, the economic consequences of Japanese bureaucracy and labor law. Serizawa published articles in refereed journals on the theoretical foundations of mechanism design and gained important results in the experimental study of public procurement.