Informational efficiency and order imbalance in limit order markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20293681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords証券取引 / 指値注文市場 / 情報効率性 / 注文不均衡
Research Abstract
This study tests whether short-horizon future returns can be predicted from past order imbalance in limit order markets. The evidence from the Tokyo Stock Exchange shows that changes in quote mid-points over five-minute intervals can be inferred from lagged order imbalances. The degree of predictability depends on the states of the limit order book in patterns consistent with the crowding-out effects. However, trading strategies based on lagged order imbalances as well as the states of the book are not necessarily conducive to positive returns because bid-ask spreads are relatively wide, suggesting that the market is informationally efficient in the semi-strong form.