Structure and Possible Change of the Financial System in Southeast Asia : from the Viewpoint of the Conflict with Industrialization
Project/Area Number |
21530302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MIENO Fumiharu 神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40272786)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 金融論 / 経済発展 / タイ / コーポレート・ファイナンス / 金融 / 外資系企業 / 財務データ / 東南アジア / 中小企業 / 企業分布 |
Research Abstract |
The project focuses on the fundamental structures of financial system in Southeast Asia. The studies cover corporate finance on major firms with large scale database on micro financial data, SME finance with questionnaire-based data, and the analysis on equity and bond market. The research also covers the real sector growth and the change of capital flow in the area in the last decade. Our research effort reveals the self-financing nature of the firms in this area, and the importance of the nature of the demand side of the fund, instead of supply system, as policy implication.