Global Rebalances and Design of New International Policy Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Yoichi  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90239062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対外不均衡 / グローバル・リバランス / 国際政策協調 / グローバル・インバランス / 貯蓄・投資バランス / 住宅価格 / 国際資金フロー / 国際通貨システム / 流動性制約 / 家計消費
Research Abstract
This research analyzes empirically the mechanism of global rebalances and investigates the feasibility of international policy coordination. The most remarkable finding is that the detailed quantiative anaysis was conducted to examine the characters of external imbalances in the U. S, which has been the major country of global imbalances. The examinations clarified that the movements of the current account cotain"other factor"as well as structural and cyclical factors. The investigation also cleared that it indicates implicitly the orgin of the financial crisis in the recent world.