| Project/Area Number |
21530305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kenji 九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (50261483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Soko 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20094708)
BANINCOVA Eva 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40581856)
TAKASAKI Haruka 九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 助教 (40583026)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 国際金融論 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 金融統合 / EU / 金融論 / 金融システム / 金融危機 / EU(欧州連合) / ソブリン問題 / マグレブ諸国 / 自動車産業 / バルト三国 / 経済事情 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the EU financial system that fell into crisis by so-called Lehman Shock in 2008. This is a comprehensive study that addresses following two questions through analyzing economic data and through hearing to various local institutions and authorities ;(1) Why were the financial institutions and financial system of the European Union damaged so badly by the financial crisis which originated within the United States?(2) What kind of vulnerabilities were there in the system of financial regulation and supervision of the EU, and how EU is going to repair then after the crisis?