The Economic Impact of Cross-border M & A on Automobile Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Mamoru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20508858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords直接投資 / 国際企業買収 / 新興国市場 / クロスボーダーM&A / 株式取得比率 / マネジメント・システム変化 / 買収企業収益性変化 / ターゲット企業収益性変化
Research Abstract
This study empirically investigates the post預cquisition performance of both acquiring and acquired firms by sa. mpling automobile and electronics firms in East Asia. The following results were derived from the analyses. First, the market-to-book ratio of acquirers and the return on assets(ROA) percentage of acquired firms increase after the a. cquisitions. This improvement is even more remarkable when the deal is a cross-border acquisition. The results also indicate that post預cquisition performance is boosted when the acquirer and acquired firm belong to close industrial categories. In summary, many acquisitions improve corporate performance and the probability of heightened performance increases when the above requirements are met.