Empirical Analyses on Accounting and Bank Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
GOTO Naohisa  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20275118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Konari  九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 准教授 (80305820)
UMEZAWA Toshihiro  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60350360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計制度 / 銀行財務 / ガバナンス / BIS規制
Research Abstract
We tried to empirically test the Japanese banks' discretionary accounting behavior by using the banks financial data from 2000 to 2008.The banks made the capital adequacy ratio adjust the amounts of loan loss provision, securities purchased profit, sub-ordinary debt, deferred tax credits and lending. Especially, after 2004, banks with red profit used a large amount of sub-ordinary debt and of decreasing lending. Using the data from 2000 to 2010, we also show regional banks adjusted the general loan loss provision in order to equalize the net operation profit. And capital adequacy ratio would be operated by using both the general and specific loan loss provision.