The Role and Possibility of Regional Monetary Unit in East Asia-The Approach from the Practical Standpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Junko  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70377068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際金融 / 地域通貨単位 / 域内金融協力 / 東アジア / 為替市場 / 資本規制
Research Abstract
As the share of Asian countries as a last destination of the export of Japanese companies is increasing recently due to the economy slump of advanced countries, the exposure of the Asia currency also increases year by year. As a result, we are sure that the role of regional currency unit as an anchor currency in Asia in substitution for the U. S. dollar rose in the future. For the time being, the coordination of exchange rate policy by using a regional monetary unit as a surveillance indicator among Asian countries are needed for stabilizing bilateral exchange rates each other. We performed a policy proposal to use the Asian Monetary Unit(AMU) as a surveillance indicator at academic meetings, the international conference of ASEAN+3research group meeting and other ministry meetings.