A Study on the Role of Cooperative Banks in Local Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORI Teruo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40111075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUMA Masanori  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (60507987)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融論 / 地域経済学
Research Abstract
Japanese cooperative banks, whose stated aim is the maximization of consumer surplus, may have the possible advantages over their joint-stock counterparts in breaking the market failure that leads to credit rationing. The study, however, provokes skepticism to this view, suggesting unstable and less efficient operation of some cooperative banks in local communities probably due to weak mechanisms for management discipline, their small business size and narrow operating areas, and so on.