Corporate Payout Policy : Empirical investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yasuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60163622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords配当政策 / 自社株消却 / 自社株取得 / 株主総還元政策 / ライフサイクル仮説 / 自社株取得・消却 / 株主総還元攻策 / 金融自由化 / グローバル金融市場 / 財務上の特約 / 公募社債
Research Abstract
We conduct an empirical study on the total payout policy of Japanese firms, which includes dividend, stock repurchase, and cancellation. The life-cycle theory of De Angle et al.(2006) is supported. While in 1990's the Japanese firms employed a stable dividend policy, we find a break in 2004 after which some firms deviate from it. We also find both relationship between dividend and stock repurchase and one between cancellation and stock repurchase are different according to the institution that decides the repurchase.