The Impact of Tax and Subsidy Policies on the Health Related Sectors with the Input-Output Table within a Computable General Equilibrium Framework in an Aging Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryuta  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (60242971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADE Masumi  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00361890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療政策 / 人口高齢化 / 一般均衡分析 / 産業連関表 / シミュレーション / 補助金政策 / 介護保険 / 一般均衡モデル / 数値解析 / 医療産業 / 厚生分析 / 産業連関 / 財政赤字 / 医薬品産業 / シミュレーション分析
Research Abstract
When the balanced budget is not considered, a further increase in the subsidy to the hospital sector would result in the highest welfare. However, on the other hand, if the government budget has to be balanced, then such an expansion policy does not result in the same best outcome. Indeed, a subsidy cut to the hospital sector reversely eventuates in the highest welfare, when the budget surplus generated by the subsidy cut is used to increase the subsidy to the social welfare sector.