The Real Option Evaluation of Firm Activity and its Financial Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Naoya  南山大学, 大学院・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (70329332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリアルオプション / ファイナンス
Research Abstract
The project has analyzed the relationship between socially responsible activities with focus on socially responsible investment(SRI) and firm value measured in equity value. This allowed the indirect evaluation of the option for a firm to signal as being socially responsible. This is the major contribution this project, but I have also identified models that could potentially identify the relation between SRI and equity value as well as the preemption value to participate in highly uncertain projects.