Empirical Studies on Japanese Daily Mutual Fund Flows and Investor Sentiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2010-2011)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Takato  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50208815)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords投資家行動 / センチメントファクター / アセットプライシング / 投資スタイル / 資産評価モデル / 投資信託市場 / センチメント・ファクター / ファンドフロー / 投資信託 / アセット・プライシング
Research Abstract
Based on the analysis of daily mutual fund flows by style, we extract three differently but reasonably interpretable sentiment factors and are able to apply them to derive the single market-wide sentiment which effectively explains equity return cross-section. This result is robust to the use of differently data sets in monthly frequency and other asset classes than equity.