Organizational History on the Evolution and the Crossing of Economic Systems in the French Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Tetsuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80312338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済史 / 商工会議所 / 帝国 / 植民地 / 交錯 / フランス / インドシナ / アフリカ / 会議所 / マダガスカル / コンゴ / ザンビア / カンボジア / 組織史 / 北アフリカ
Research Abstract
How the French economic system has been expanded and localized in the ex-colonial countries from the imperial period to the independent period? Chambers of commerce and national companies are the crossing of the governmental policy and the market economy. They are a bridge between the government and the business during the colonial period, a part of the planned economy in the socialist post-colonial period, and a window to the international trade and investment in the liberalized period. We compare the North Africa as the French-controlled model, Sub-Saharan Africa as the hybrid model and Indochina as the localized model.