The Structure and Functions of local and regional Governance in northwestern Germany's rural societies during the 18^<th> and 19^<th> centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Susumu  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30301964)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済史 / 農村社会史 / 北西ドイツ
Research Abstract
This research project has examined the formations, roles and offices of rural communal organizations in northwestern Germany from the 18th to the 19th century. It forms part of a fundamental investigation and analysis of the structure and functions of local and regional Governance in modern Germany. The first part presents the legal developments of rural municipal systems in German territorial states and the actual situation in the Kingdom Hanover during the 19th century. The second part discusses local and regional organizations in northwestern Germany, particularly in the North Sea areas, before 1850.