The Formation of Financial Centers in the Global Age from a Comparative-historical Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00139982)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際銀行 / マーチャント・バンク / 英系海外銀行 / 投資銀行 / 国法銀行 / 国際金本位制 / 国際金融市場 / ユーロ・ダラー市場 / 金融市場 / 銀行家 / 連邦準備銀行 / マーチャントバンク / ユーロダラー市場 / 外債発行 / 金融機関の集積 / 外国為替市場 / 外債市場 / T. W. ラモント / インヴェストメント・バンク / 海外銀行
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is, from a general viewpoint, to compare the formation of international financial centers in the global age of the world economy and to understand the process in which international capital markets enhanced their position to the world's largest financial center. We intend to pay much attention to the following international financial centers which once played a hegemonic role in the world economy, and to compare them each other :(1)London under the international gold standard prior to the First World War,(2)New York under the rebuilt gold standard during the interwar period, and(3)London as an off-shore market for euro-dollars following the Second World War. We also take into consideration the influence of' financial capitalism' to the macro economy, which appeared as the outcome of the enlargement of financial sector.