A Study of Microhistory of Farm Life, Ownership, and Production from Taisho to Rapid Growth Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2010-2013)
Saitama University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NUMAJIRI Akinobu  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30273155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20282551)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小作農民 / 農家 / 日記 / 農作業 / 普請 / 尼崎市 / 三島市 / 経済史 / 近現代日本史 / 農村史 / 農民史 / ミクロ歴史分析 / 土地区画整理 / 農地転用 / 農業委員会 / 奉公 / 渇水 / 公害対策 / 水利用 / 地主 / 生活 / 尼崎 / 三島 / 西蒲原郡
Research Abstract
The results of this study can be summarized in two main points.
First, through an analysis of tenant farmer dairies in Niigata Prefecture, we show that the process of tenant farmers becoming landed farmers in the years before and after World War II did not occur merely by these tenant famers breaking away from their absentee landlords;rather,the process also aimed at breaking the tenant farmers' economic and material dependence on prominent neighboring farmers who had supported them through measures such as accepting tenant children as servants and the granting of wood and fuel.
Second, by analyzing rural farm villages in Hyogo and Shizuoka Prefectures during the rapid growth era,we show that the farmers' recognition of the importance of a stable livelihood defined the scope of agricultural land use and its conversion to other uses, and that these alternative land uses in turn spurred urbanization of rural areas.