A historical inquiry into the reorganization of business activities carried out by international petroleum companies in the 1970s.
Project/Area Number |
21530328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Takashi 埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00151514)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国際石油企業 / エクソン社 / エクソンモービル社 / 油田支配 / 原油獲得 / サウジ・アラビア / アラスカ油田 / 北海油田 / 原油生産 / 天然ガス / 経営史 / 世界石油産業 / エクソンモービル / リビア / ヴェネズエラ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the production and purchase of crude oil carried out by Exxon Corporation in the 1970s. Oil produced in Saudi Arabia enabled the Company to fulfill a large demand in its markets of Western Europe and other regions. Alaska in the United States and the European North Sea have been included in crude oil production spheres of Exxon since the 1970s. A large amount of production satisfying a growing demand made Alaska the main domestic oil region of the Company. Exxon mostly produced crude oil in the British North Sea. The North Sea began to play an important part inproviding refineries belonging to Exxon with crude oil in the first half of the 1980s.