Socio-economic Background of Collectivization of Agriculture In the Soviet Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80092170)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業集団化 / コルホーズ / 共同体 / ソヴェト / 共産党 / コムソモール / ネップ / ロシア / スターリン / ソ連 / 若者 / ソ連共産党 / 脱農民化 / 官僚制
Research Abstract
In the course of collectivization of agriculture, the Communist Party of the Soviet Union revealed its own strong anti-peasant characteristics, as was shown in the oppression toward peasantry and destruction of rural communes. The socio-economic preconditions could be found in the historical process of the 1920s, in which one of the most important problems was a significant gap between the city and the countryside. During the NEP period Communists and Komsomol' tsy showed a strong tendency to deny values of industrious peasants and wish for nonagricultural employment.