"Urban policy functioning as social policy(Sozialpolitische Stadtpolitik)" from the perspective of conceptual and comparative history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40192710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市政策 / 社会政策 / 生存配慮 / 給付行政 / ナショナル・ミニマム / 英独比較
Research Abstract
Industrialization and urbanization raised various urban and social problems in the 19thcentury Europe, and in response to the economic and social change urbangovernment implemented urban policies such as gas and electricity supply, publictransportation, public health and housing. These policies aimed the integration and control of urban society and functioned as social policies that were distinguished from urban social policies such as poor relief and social assistance. Using the concept "Urban policy functioning as social policy(Sozialpolitische Stadtpolitik)" this research project elucidated the former policies from the perspective of conceptual and comparative history. The cases were mainly urban policies in Germany at the turn of the 20th century, and the British cases were also taken into account for comparison.