A Study on the Typological Feature of Japan's Economic Development:From Perspective of Indigenous Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10197535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords在来的経済発展 / 小農社会 / 小経営 / 都市小工業 / 労働集約的工業化 / 玩具工業 / 二重構造 / 都市小経営 / 家事労働 / 世帯経済 / 女性労動 / 家族労働 / 中小企業 / 労働集約的工業化論 / 労働移動 / 分散型生産組織 / 農家経済 / 労働集約型経済発展 / 労務管理
Research Abstract
This study revealed that besides the centralized factory system, the dispersed production system based on the household economy including a certain level of skill formation played a significant role in Japan’s economic development. The export-oriented “miscellaneous” industries, particularly toy industry, exemplified the argument. We defined this type of development as “indigenous development” and suggested that the existence of this type of development might influence even on the modern sector through the particular labour supply behaviour based on the household strategy inclined to allocate its women’s work to the labour demand from family business as well as housework within the household.