Principles and methods of appropriate preservation of the records of Japanese economic policy making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Konosuke  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (90017658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Tetsuji  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90183029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Takeshi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10151101)
MIYAMOTO Matao  関西学院大学, 大学院・経営戦略研究, 教授 (50030672)
NAKAMURA Naofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
NAKABAYASHI Masaki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60302676)
OIKAWA Yoshinobu  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10168841)
SAWAI Minoru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90162536)
SAITO Osamu  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40051867)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本経済史 / 経済政策史 / 歴史資料 / 文書保存 / 現代史 / アーカイヴ / 経済政策 / 行政文書保管 / 公文書館 / アーキヴィスト / 公文書管理と保存 / 経済史資料
Research Abstract
The method and the institution of record keeping by Japanese government with reference to its economic policy making and its consequences, are clearly inferior to those by foreign nations such as the U. K., U. S. A., Mainland China, and the Republic of Korea. The lack proper, systematic attention for preserving the documents as a source of possible testimonies of the government's past actions, in case, for instance, an international political dispute ensues and calls urgently for the presentation of relevant documentation. In order to remedy the current sad state of the matter, the present study suggests the following three measures among other things :(1) enhance the work motivation of the governments officials by making them realize the social significance, as well as political importance, of the records that create in their daily operations,(2) set up an inter-ministerial storage for official records of importance, which are no longer frequently used, and,(3) when the documents' pre-determined preservation period expires, subject them to a selection procedure by politically neutral specialists in order to determine whether or not the documents should be sent to the national archive and kept as' historical documents' for eternity.