Reconsidering the Planned Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (60189066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソ連 / 貨幣 / 資金循環 / 計画経済 / 経済発展
Research Abstract
The Soviet economy inherently had a difficulty to manage fiat money because it lacked the money market. Literature review showed that the problem was ignored until the late 1950s. After that time, the significance of the problem was recognized ; however, the policy measures to solve the problem could not be developed. The empirical study showed the performance of the money management was low during the entire Soviet period.